New Books, News, Resources

November 2016 New Acquisitions

Check out the latest additions to the library!

Click on the titles to see the summaries, subjects, and availability in the catalog.

Non-Fiction

Belle Boggs, The Art of Waiting (362.198 BOGGS)

The Best American Travel Writing 2016 (796 BEST 2016)

Shawn Dougherty, The Independent Farmstead (631.5 DOUGHERTY)

Virginia Heffernan, Magic and Loss (004.67 HEFFERNAN)

Richard Kluger, Indelible Ink (686.209 KLUGER)

Larry Olmsted, Real Food Fake Food (641.3 OLMSTED)

Margot Lee Shetterly, Hidden Figures (510.92 SHETTERLY)

Nicholas M. Teich, Transgender 101 (306.76 TEICH)

Trans Bodies, Trans Selves (306.76 TRANS)

 

Literature

The Best American Essays 2016 (814 BEST 2016)

The Best American Short Stories 2016 (813 BEST 2016)

The Best American Sports Writing 2016 (976 BEST 2016)

William Shakespeare, Macbeth, Northern Stage Library Partnership Program materials 2016 (812 NS MACBETH)

Jack Neary, Trick or Treat, Northern Stage Library Partnership Program materials 2016 (812 NS TRICK)

 

Biography

Glennon Doyle Melton, Love Warrior (B MELTON)

Laura Thompson, The Six: The Lives of theMitford Sisters (B MITFORD)

Susan Quinn, Eleanor and Hick (B ROOSEVELT)

Bruce Springsteen, Born to Run (B SPRINGSTEEN)

Abby Wambach, Forward (B WAMBACH)

Jennifer Weiner, Hungry Heart (B WEINER)

 

Fiction

Rowan Coleman, We Are All Made of Stars (F COLEMAN)

Tana French, The Trespasser (F FRENCH)

Winston Groom, El Paso (F GROOM)

Carl Hiaasen, Razor Girl (F HIAASEN)

Ann Hood, The Book That Matters Most (F HOOD)

Nick Mamatas, I Am Providence (F MAMATAS)

Ann Patchett, Commonwealth (F PATCHETT)

Jodi Picoult, Small Great Things (F PICOULT)

Jonathan Rabb, Among the Living (F RABB)

Stella Rimington, Breaking Cover (F RIMINGTON)

Maria Semple, Today Will Be Different (F SEMPLE)

Rose Tremain, The Gustav Sonata (F TREMAIN)

Iman Verjee, Who Will Catch Us As We Fall (F VERJEE)

Teddy Wayne, Loner (F WAYNE)

 

Mysteries

Archer Mayor, Presumption of Guilt (M MAYOR)

Ruth Ware, The Woman in Cabin 10 (M WARE)

Randy Wayne White, Seduced (M WHITE)

 

Science Fiction

Alan Moore, Jerusalem (SF MOORE)

 

Audiobooks

Elizabeth Berg, We Are All Welcome Here (CD F BERG)

Emma Donoghue, The Wonder (CD F DONOGHUE)

Jonathan Safran Foer, Here I Am (CD F FOER)

Tana French, The Trespasser (CD F FRENCH)

Jojo Moyes, Me Before You (CD F MOYES)

Ann Patchett, Commonwealth (CD F PATCHETT)

Jodi Picoult, Small Great Things (CD F PICOULT)

Amor Towles, A Gentleman in Moscow (CD F TOWLES)

Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad (CD F WHITEHEAD)

  1. Alan Bradley, Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew’d (CD M BRADLEY)

Harlan Coben, Home (CD M COBEN)

Louise Penny, A Great Reckoning (CD M PENNY